A press conference was held at the Ministry of Preschool Education on the topic “Development of environmental education and environmental culture from preschool age.”
Pilot project for the introduction of environmental education and the development of environmental culture in the system of preschool education of the Republic of Uzbekistan.
Over the past decades, issues related to environmental degradation have become increasingly important. Environmental education and the formation of environmental culture among the population is becoming a necessary element in building a healthy society and sustainable state policy.
In order to develop environmental culture in the Republic of Uzbekistan, the office of the OSCE Project Coordinator, together with the Ministry of Preschool Education, the British-Uzbek Sustainable Development Company SVB Advisory and the Hashar Week social project, launched a program to introduce environmental education and upbringing in the preschool education system of the Republic of Uzbekistan … Within the framework of the project, 13 preschool educational organizations of the city of Tashkent were selected, which are testing the teaching methodology and the didactic game “Fascinating Trash”.
With the support of the Office of the OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan, a group of specialists in the field of preschool education and international experts from the SVB Advisory company, specializing in sustainable development, and the Hashar Week social project, which promotes environmental culture in Uzbekistan, developed a program aimed at teaching preschool children to sort various the type of garbage, proper waste handling, and the development of fine motor skills and verbal intelligence.
The program was developed taking into account the age characteristics of children aged 3 to 7 years, where the main criteria are visual representation and the possibility of inclusion in practical activities.
In order to increase the potential of the teaching staff of preschool educational organizations (preschool educational organizations), in December 2020, training seminars were held for 50 educators of 13 pilot preschool educational institutions in the city of Tashkent. The educators were trained in behavioral psychology techniques in the context of environmental education for preschoolers, got acquainted with the method of teaching the development of “Fascinating Trash” and received knowledge in the field of sustainable development.
The Office of the OSCE Project Coordinator in Uzbekistan, within the framework of the project and in order to popularize cycling, will also provide children’s runbikes (children’s bicycles without pedals) for 13 pilot preschools. The project on the method of training on a runbike was developed by specialists from the Cycling Federation with the support of the Ministry of Sports of the Republic of Uzbekistan With the help of a balance bike, children can be taught coordination and balance from an early age. The advantages of this technique are to ensure the child’s motor activity, strengthen the leg muscles, and also effectively prepare for learning to ride a bicycle.
Taking into account the results of the pilot project on the basis of 13 preschool educational institutions, partners (OSCE, Ministry of Preschool Education, SVB Advisory and Hashar Week) will develop a strategy for further scaling up the teaching methodology and didactic game “Fascinating Trash” throughout the Republic, as well as the creation and introduction of a partial environmental program in the preschool education system.
For reference: In November 2020, the OSCE, the IDO and the Cycling Federation signed a memorandum, within the framework of which it is planned to implement projects on environmental education, which is one of the main directions of the OSCE project coordinator’s office in Uzbekistan in assisting the government in the implementation of green economy mechanisms.