The Business Clinic program was launched in May 2020 and is aimed at supporting small and medium-sized businesses (SMEs) and private entrepreneurs in obtaining competent legal and business advice both during and after quarantine , as well as providing them with complete and reliable information about the support measures provided for by the decrees of the Head of State.
The COVID-19 infection pandemic in Uzbekistan forced the authorities in March 2020 to take decisive measures to preventing its spread, including restricting the movement of transport, closing external and interregional borders, suspending the work of kindergartens, schools and universities, as well as canceling public events and meetings.
In turn, as in many countries of the world, quarantine measures and restrictions have seriously affected the activities of small businesses, which in 2019 amounted to more than 57% of Uzbekistan's GDP [1] . There have been disruptions to trade, supply chains, declining remittances from abroad, tourism revenues and, in general, the activities of various types of business. Some enterprises were forced to reduce production volumes, cut staff, which ultimately negatively affected employment and incomes of the population.
To mitigate the economic consequences of the crisis, the government of Uzbekistan has developed comprehensive anti-crisis measures to support legal and physical persons (in particular, it is worth noting the Presidential Decrees No. 5969 of 03/19/2020, No. 5978 of 04/03/2020, as well as No. 5986 of 04/27/2020). The Anti-Crisis Fund was created [2] , one of the main goals of which is to support entrepreneurship and employment of the population.
< p> Within the framework of the Rapid Response Facility against the consequences of COVID-19 launched by the United Nations Development Program in Uzbekistan, work has been proposed in three general areas, which imply:
1) Rapid needs assessment and impact;
2) Effective anti-crisis management;
3) Early recovery.
As part of the latter direction, UNDP, together with the Chamber of Commerce and Industry, created Business Clinics for small and medium-sized businesses and private entrepreneurs. The business clinic offers free consultations on all issues related to the restoration of business and the use of benefits and preferences provided by the state to entrepreneurs who faced financial difficulties during the pandemic.
For this, we have connected all available types of channels for communication with entrepreneurs: we created a telegram channel < / a>, the specialists of the Business Clinic began to respond to incoming calls via the hotline 1094, on the website opened the section Business Clinic …
Farhod Jabbarov, the head of the component, calls on all SMEs affected by the pandemic through the services of the Business Clinic to receive competent advice from specialists and take full advantage of the support measures (tax, customs, credit, etc.) offered by the state. This will give you the opportunity to start building your business in a new way, learn about how
– to gradually get out of the crisis;
– to restore your old business relations and
– rise to a new level.
It is also planned to launch online courses (and after quarantine and offline trainings in the field), which are designed to give a new impetus to SMEs, develop business management skills, ensure the sustainability and viability of the business, as well as adaptability to any future changes .
More information about the program is available at and telegram channel .
Contact person: +998 94 642 84 85, Shoirabegim Aliakbarova
Telegram channel: