Ministry of Preschool Education and World Bank to Stimulate Early Learning Through Play-based Activities in Uzbekistan’s Preschools
One of the Government’s key priorities is to increase access to and improve the quality of preschool education across Uzbekistan. The World Bank is collaborating with the Ministry of Preschool Education (MPSE) to support reforms designed to achieve these goals and improve learning opportunities and outcomes for children aged 3 to 7.
In May 2019, the World Bank allocated US$74 million to help the Government to implement a project on the development of the preschool education system in Uzbekistan. Among other aims, the project will sponsor training activities for preschool teachers in various educational techniques. Public preschools across the country attended by over 1 million boys and girls will receive modern child-friendly equipment and furniture, teaching and learning materials, toys, recreation zones, computers, and so on.
The MPSE is launching a new initiative to promote the integration of learning through play into preschool teaching practices and home-based education. This initiative is supported by a US$155,000 grant from the Early Learning Partnership, a multi-donor trust fund managed by the World Bank, and will complement the above-mentioned project with the aim of improving children’s readiness for primary school.
“The Innovative Playful Learning Approaches initiative is designed to boost the quality of learning opportunities offered in preschool classrooms across the country by increasing children’s access to play based learning. Learning through play unlocks children’s potential and helps to prepare them to be lifelong learners, collaborators, problem solvers, thoughtful leaders and creative thinkers. It sets them on a path to success in a fast moving, ever changing world,” says Ms. Agrippina Shin, the Minister of Preschool Education.
The grant will finance the development of interactive tools that both preschool teachers and parents will be able to use.  A teacher training package together with resources to support play-based learning at preschool will be developed and implemented via a specially designed mobile application. It will include interactive video-based modules to prepare teachers to apply play-based learning in the classroom.
Furthermore, the mobile application will enable the MPSE to strengthen its partnership with parents who will be offered a workshop on learning through play at home as well as access to special materials for parents, grandparents, and siblings.
The World Bank welcomes the progress the Government has achieved in expanding access to preschool education since 2017. We will continue supporting the MPSE in their work on equipping children with the foundational skills and abilities they will need to be better prepared for primary school and to become productive and skilled members of society later in their adult life.says Marco Mantovanelli, World Bank Country Manager for Uzbekistan.