Ministry of Preschool Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan
The Ministry of Preschool Education carries out its activities in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated September 30, 2017 No PF-5198 “On measures to radically improve the management of the preschool education system.”
The main tasks and activities of the Ministry of Preschool Education:
• first, the development and implementation of a unified state policy in the field of preschool education;
• secondly, to create conditions for the full intellectual, moral, aesthetic and physical development of preschool children, taking into account the best foreign experience;
• third, the full coverage of children with preschool education through the creation of a network of competitive state and non-state preschool educational institutions in the country, providing them with tax benefits and preferences, allocating subsidies from the budget; , as well as the introduction of alternative forms of preschool education and upbringing of children;
• fourth, the introduction of modern innovative pedagogical technologies, effective forms and methods of education, including the private sector in the educational process;
• fifth, to provide preschool educational institutions with educational, methodological, didactic materials, educational games and toys, fiction that reflect national cultural and historical values and arouse interest in reading from childhood;
• sixth, retraining and professional development of leaders. and pedagogical staff of the preschool education system on the basis of modern pedagogical technologies and methods capable of solving the problems of upbringing and all-round development of children at a high professional level;
• seventh, the creation of a system of financial incentives for employees of preschool education institutions and the involvement in the educational process of experienced, qualified and teachers and specialists;
• eighth, to create conditions for preschool children to provide appropriate conditions for the care of children, including a full, reasonable, balanced, healthy diet, outdoor games and exercises in volume and intensity. determined by reasonable medical prescriptions with elements of recreational and educational activities;
• ninth, to coordinate with the Ministry of Health of the Republic of Uzbekistan in preschool educational institutions providing medical care to children and to take preventive measures to protect their life and health.