Opening of alternative groups for preschool children in Namangan region
At present, advanced reforms aimed at socio-economic development are being implemented in our country. It is well known that the driving force behind various reforms is education, and pre-school education is no exception.
In accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On measures to improve the management system of preschool education” No. PQ-3955 of September 30, 2019, in order to increase the coverage of children with preschool education, the Ministry of Preschool Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan introduction of alternative forms, including standard forms of pre-school education in remote areas of the country.
International studies have shown that 70% of children’s intellectual development takes place in preschool. These groups provide for the harmonious development of the child’s personality through play, cognitive, and emotional activities, and provide quality preparation for primary school.
Within the framework of the project, the Ministry of Preschool Education, in cooperation with the United Nations International Children’s Fund (UNICEF) in Namangan region on July 6, 2021
The opening ceremony of the groups for children from 3 to 7 years old took place in the following districts: Pedagogical College in Kosonsoy district, Turakurgan Vocational College of Economics and Services, Soy Boyi, mahalla, Chust Pedagogical and Service College in Naryn district. , these groups include children between the ages of 3 and 7, covering a total of 9 mahallas, where 200 children have the opportunity to receive quality school preparation.
Villagers also had access to pre-school education services near their homes. In these groups, buildings were re-equipped, furniture, educational, methodological, didactic materials, games and toys for children were purchased and delivered, educators and methodologists were trained on the introduction of modern pedagogical technologies based on high quality pedagogy.
Each group will have one tutor and one assistant tutor. Children stay in groups for 3-4 hours, in one or two shifts, without meals.
The opening ceremony was attended by Agrippina Shin, Minister of Preschool Education, Munir Mamadzoda, UNICEF Representative in Uzbekistan, Vazira Nazarova, UNICEF Adviser on Early Development and Education in Uzbekistan, district governors, media chairmen, chairmen of media, parents. participated.
It was organized for children in the form of juices, water, baked goods, dried fruits. There was also a children’s entertainment program and a music program with the participation of animators.
At the end of the ceremony, 200 children received personal gifts and backpacks for school supplies.
The opening of these groups was positively assessed by the children’s parents, residents, local authorities and the public.
Earlier, in May 2021, the same groups opened, reaching more than 200 children.